ReadyPlanet.com
dot dot
dot
dot
dot
dot
Amount : 0 Items
Price : 0.00 USD
bullet View cart
bullet Checkout
dot
dot
dot

dot





Egyptian Blue Lotus

 

Botanical Name : Nymphaea caerulea, Nymphaea nouchali var, Nymphaea stellata
 
Family : Nymphaeaceae
 
Common name : Blue Lotus, Sacred Blue Lotus, Blue Lily of the Nile, Blue Water Lily, Egytian Lotus, Egytian Lily, Blue Lotus of the Nile
 
Caracteristics : Day Blooming, non viviparous, Free flowering. Native to North and Central Africa Petals colour light blue
 

 
(Nymphaea caerulea)
"Blue Lotus Flowers"
 
 
 

 
"Egyptian Blue Lotus"
(Nymphaea caerulea)
Blue Lotus or Nymphaea caerulea which is actually know today to be a blue water lily, Many people misunderstand that Blue Lotus is Nelumbo nucifera, actually Nelumbo nucifera never found in blue color Blue Lotus flower along with papyrus, A Lotus flower is a symbol of the sun, of creation and rebirth. Because at night the flower closes and sinks under water, at dawn it rises and opens again.
 
Blue Lotus (Nymphae caerulea) flower has for thousand of years symbolized spiritual enlightenment. Indeed, this flower essence's purpose is to accelerate spiritual evolvement and enchance healing on every level within the system.
 
Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) was native to the Nile and used to be abundant.
 
 
Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) represented in ancient Egytian art. The Blue Lotus was found scattered over Tutankhamen's body when the Phoraoh's tomb was opened in 1922. Many historians thought it was a purly symbolie flower, but there maybe some reason to believe that Egyptians used it to reduce an ecstatic state, stimulation and hallucinations, as well as being widely used as a general remedy against illness.
 
Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) provides a relaxing, euphoric sensation, help relieve muscle spasms. It may act as an aphrodisiac. Egyptian Blue Lotus is a sedative. It was used in ancient Egypt as a key to good health, sex and rebirth. The perfume of this flower was not only pleasing to the Egyptians, but they saw it as healing as well, some people today believe that th Egyptian used this flower as a narcotic both for its healing qualities and as a recreation drug when soaked in wine, though this is a hotly debated topic. The Blue Lotus was sacred to the ancient Egyptians, ornamental and sweet smelling.
 
 
                            
                         
                                        "Ancient Egyptian used of Blue Lotus Flowers"
 

                                      

Many people believe, when Nymphaea caerulea (Blue Lotus Dried Flowers) was smoked or drank after being soaked in water or wind , it acted as an intoxicant. The Blue Lotus contain Aporphine, apomorphine, which is dopamine agonist, nuciferine which is an antispasmodic. The Blue Lotus flower was considered to be a magical, sacred flower and it appears as a common motif in numerous ancient Egyption paintings. The flower was used in order to induce and ecstatic state, stimulation, and hallveinations.
 
 
                  
 
                                 "Ancient Egyptian used of Blue Lotus Flowers"
 

Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) was also know in Egypt as a symbol of the universe, fextilily and sexuality. It was also depicted in many painting as a sacred aphrodisiac, which suggests it may have been used in this way.

 

                  

                                   "Ancient Egyptian used of Blue Lotus Flowers"                        

                                                   

                                      

                                                                         







Copyright © 2010 All Rights Reserved.

ATM